NTSB Identification: IAD97LA007.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 13, 1996 in HARLAN, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N950Z
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane touched down with excessive airspeed and overran the runway. He stated that on his first approach, he made a go-around as the rising terrain intimidated him. He stated that on his second approach, he decided to increase his airspeed by 10 to 15 knots. The airplane touched down on runway 8, about 2700 feet long, exited the runway, and collided with rising terrain. The airplane was examined after the accident by an FAA inspector. The inspector stated that the examination of the brakes did not disclose evidence of a mechanical malfunction and that there were skid marks approximately 300 feet from the end of the runway. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction, and the accident could have been prevented if he had maintained a normal airspeed on final approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged distance and speed, and his faiure to attain the proper touchdown point during the landing, which resulted in overrun of the runway and an encounter with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months