NTSB Identification: IAD97LA006.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 13, 1996 in SPRINGFIELD, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N42719
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a low pass over the airstrip, and while attempting to climb, the airplane clipped a tree at the end of the airstrip. It then entered a right spiral and impacting the ground. One eye witness stated that the purpose of the low pass was to allow the passenger's wife to take pictures from the ground. The left wing was reported to be detached from the airplane before impact with the ground, and the engine was heard running until impact. The pilot had a left quartering tailwind of about 13 knots while conducting this low pass.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain obstacle clearance, while maneuvering at low altitudes. A related factor was the quartering tail wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months