NTSB Identification: IAD97LA005.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 10, 1996 in MENTOR, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N6163N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was en route, when the engine lost power. Subsequently, the pilot made a forced landing into a park at dusk, where the airplane struck trees. The airplane had been airborne about 5 hours and 18 minutes. Calculations showed that during that time, it would have consumed about 98 gallons of fuel; the airplane's usable fuel supply was 98 gallons. After the accident, the pilot stated that the left fuel tank gage read 1/2 full, when the engine lost power. Further examination revealed that with the master switch on, the left tank gage read 20 gallons, while the right tank gage read empty. When the master switch was off, the left tank gage read 10 gallons, and the right tank gage read empty.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power. Factors relating to the accident were: the inaccurate fuel quantity gage, and the light condition at dusk. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months