NTSB Identification: IAD97LA003.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 05, 1996 in MAHOPAC, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1998
Aircraft: Maule MX-7, registration: N6124Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot and passenger flew to a private airstrip and completed two full stop landings to the south on the turf runway. After a brief stop, the pilot noticed that the active runway had changed to the north. He taxied to the south end of the runway, completed engine checks, and set 24 degrees of flaps. The pilot stated, 'as I fully opened the throttle, I held back-pressure and some right rudder to maximize tail-wheel steering.' The pilot stated that 'the south end of the field was much rougher than he expected, and after a strong bounce, the airplane remained airborne in ground effect.' Also, the pilot stated that he was so focused on the airplane's lack of acceleration, that he did not realize it was headed directly towards a stand of saplings. The airplane impacted the trees in a wings level attitude less than 10 feet off the ground. The airplane had traveled a distance of less than 700 feet, and drifted off the left side of the turf runway. Winds recorded at an airport 18 miles to the south were from 130 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a inflight collision with trees (sapplings). A factor related to the accident was: the quartering tailwind that was encountered during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months