NTSB Identification: IAD97LA002.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 05, 1996 in SUNBURY, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N6741S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine lost power while climbing through 2200 msl. He stated that his attempts to restart the engine, using the emergency procedures, were unsuccessful. During a forced landing in a field, the airplane struck a rock and nosed over. The airplane was examined after the accident by an FAA inspector. The examination revealed that the four bolts that held the crankshaft cluster gear to the crankshaft had failed. The accessory gear box cover was removed and the cluster gear rotated freely. Examination of the four bolts revealed that one of the bolts failed due to fatigue in the threaded area. (Due to smearing, failure mode of the the other 3 bolts was not determined). The engine had over 356 hours since overhaul. The pilot stated that he was unsure why the prior owner had the engine overhauled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the cluster gear attaching bolts (of which one failed from fatigue), resulting in a disconnect of the gear and loss of engine power. An obstruction (rock) in the emergency landing area was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months