NTSB Identification: IAD97FA011.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 22, 1996 in NEW HARTFORD, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1998
Aircraft: Ryan NAVION, registration: N4564K
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had flown 1 hour and 35 minutes in IMC conditions uneventfully. Upon arrival, the pilot was given a vector to intercept the localizer and was cleared for the ILS Runway 33 approach. Approximately one minute later the pilot reported to the tower '... on the approach' and was cleared to land. Radar data showed that the airplane intercepted the localizer path, and a left turn continued to a southwesterly direction. The airplane descended through 3,000 feet and radar contact was lost. A witness 1/4 mile from the accident site said he heard and saw the airplane pulling straight up, and he observed the right wing separate. Wreckage was located about 7 miles southeast of the airport in a wooded area, and was scattered over a distance of 200 feet. The right flap panel was suspended in a tree, 75 feet high at the accident site. The right and left wings were 102 and 93 feet southwest of the main wreckage. Inspection of the wing roots revealed the right and left wing spars were fractured at 45 degrees from the top to lower spar caps. About 1/4 mile from the accident site, the weather was reported to be 500 foot overcast with 4 miles visibility in rain showers. The attitude indicator was examined at the NTSB Lab. The NTSB report stated: '...Visual examination of the case disclosed no evidence of rotation damage.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months