NTSB Identification: FTW97LA027.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 26, 1996 in LUBBOCK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-31ATC, registration: N444TL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after 'nose-gear touch down,' with 'full yoke into the wind,' the aircraft made an immediate uncommanded 30 to 40 degree turn to the right. 'He attempted to brake and stay along taxiway A [Alpha] where it is diagonal to 17R;' however, 'he got only momentary, minimal response, followed by total inability to control the aircraft.' The aircraft continued turning right 'until the left wing clipped a taxiway sign. This apparently flung [the] aircraft back to the left, where it came to rest with collapsed gear.' The passenger reported that during the approach to runway 17, he noticed there was a crosswind. A witness in the tower reported observing the aircraft 'exhibiting maneuvering as if attempting to overcome the effect of gusty cross winds.' Examination of the nose landing gear assembly did not disclose any evidence of premishap discrepancies. The winds at the time of the accident were from 120 degrees at 14 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months