NTSB Identification: FTW97LA024.
Accident occurred Friday, October 18, 1996 in CLINTON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5463L
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses at an airport reported that the pilot was executing touch and go landings on runway 31. The witnesses added that on the flight's third landing, the airplane landed hard and bounced twice. According to the pilot, on the second bounce, the airplane touched down on the left main tire, bouncing the airplane to the left. The airplane was observed in a nose high attitude as full power was heard being applied to abort the landing. Witnesses stated that the flaps remained extended as the airplane 'hung on its prop as it labored to stay airborne at approximately 100 feet off the ground.' The airplane drifted to the left of the runway centerline and headed towards a barn and a line of tall trees at the departure end of the runway. On an NTSB Form 6120.1/2, the pilot stated that 'with the flaps down, I could not gain the airspeed or altitude need[ed] to get over a line of trees in front of the aircraft.' The pilot added that the left wing impacted the ground as he attempted to maneuver to avoid the obstacles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to obtain or maintain sufficient airspeed during the aborted landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months