NTSB Identification: FTW97LA022.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 06, 1996 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Thunder and Colt 90, registration: GJNNB
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The balloon landed and two passengers attempted to disembark while two other passengers waited to board. One passenger, assisted by her husband, was in the process of exiting the basket and he stepped on her foot, breaking her ankle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger's failure to follow instructions for disembarking. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months