NTSB Identification: FTW97LA018A
Accident occurred Sunday, October 13, 1996 in OIL CITY, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Aeronca 11BC, registration: N3818E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Aeronca 11BC, N3818F, and the unregistered Flight Star ultralight (with no radio capabilities) were flying into the same uncontrolled airstrip. The noncertificated ultralight pilot entered a left traffic pattern on the downwind for runway 8 at approximately 500 feet, and discovered that the late afternoon sun was shining almost directly into his eyes. The ultralight pilot further reported that as he turned base-to-final he impacted the airplane. The Aeronca pilot, who had been flying the traffic pattern at 1,000 feet, reported that at approximately 300 feet on final approach the ultralight aircraft struck the left side of his airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilots of both aircraft to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Factors were: different traffic pattern altitudes flown by the two pilots, and the sunglare encountered by the pilot of the ultralight. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months