NTSB Identification: FTW97LA017.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 12, 1996 in BOULDER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-135, registration: N9967Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed in a 3-point attitude on runway 8 and allowed the wind (estimated to vary between 270 and 300 degrees at 6 to 9 knots) to get underneath the upwind wing. He said the airplane drifted left of the runway centerline, and he corrected with opposite aileron and rudder 'somewhat excessively.' As the airplane returned to the runway centerline, he applied left rudder, again 'somewhat excessively.' The pilot said the airplane veered to the left and he applied 'right rudder aggressively.' The airplane swerved to the right. Side loads were imposed, the left tire separated from the wheel rim, and the airplane ground looped. The pilot indicated he had logged 4 hours in the airplane in the previous 90 days. Three of the four hours were with an instructor. The accident flight was the pilot's first flight in the airplane as pilot-in-command.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his improper use of rudder. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months