NTSB Identification: FTW97LA016.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, October 14, 1996 in VENICE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Bell 206L-3, registration: N21497
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, approximately 50 feet AGL, the pilot heard a 'big pop and the helicopter was shaky and noisy.' He initiated a deceleration due to the wires in front of the helicopter. During the landing, 'a main rotor blade flexed down and severed the tailboom.' Throughout the forced landing the pilot had tail rotor pedal control. An examination of the engine by the operator revealed that frogs had been ingested.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to frogs being ingested into the engine as a result of the pilots failure to perform a thorough preflight, and the pilot's improper touchdown technique. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months