NTSB Identification: FTW97LA015.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 10, 1996 in BELLVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Beech BE-55B, registration: N179DP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The dark night approach was executed to the 2,500-foot runway which had trees and transmission lines at the approach path. The pilot stated that the approach was made with the flaps retracted and 'during the landing flare/touchdown, the airplane stalled from about 10 to 12 feet above the ground, the left wing struck the ground, the left main gear collapsed and the airplane departed the runway.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall. Factors were the dark night conditions and the pilot's failure to lower the flaps. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months