NTSB Identification: FTW97LA013.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 09, 1996 in ROSHARON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: DICKSON RV-3A, registration: N3920P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was doing 'some formation flying and sight seeing' with a friend in another airplane. The pilot stated that he 'pulled the power back to approximately 1,000 RPM in order for my friend to catch up with me.' Approximately 30 to 45 seconds went by and the pilot advanced the throttle to discover that he had 'no power.' The pilot performed a forced landing and impacted a transmission wire starting a fire in the engine compartment before he got to the ground. After landing, the pilot immediately exited the airplane and the airplane subsequently burned. The pilot, who is also an aircraft mechanic with an Inspection Authorization, reported that he suspects that the aircraft's engine power loss was due to 'carburetor icing.' The temperature and dew point reported in the local area at the time of the accident place the ambient air well inside the possible carburetor icing area on an icing probability curves chart.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow procedures and directives in that he did not use carburetor heat and he did not periodically clear the engine during an extended glide. Factors were the carburetor icing weather conditions and the transmission wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months