NTSB Identification: FTW97LA007.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 05, 1996 in ELK CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Hispano Aviacion HA-200 SAETA, registration: N3179K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight the airplane experienced a fuel feed problem from the left wing tip fuel tank to the rear fuselage fuel tank. The pilot made the decision to execute a precautionary landing at the Elk City Municipal Airport to correct the fuel imbalance problem. While on short final to runway 17, at approximately 100 feet AGL, the pilot attempted to jettison the fuel from both wing tip fuel tanks in order to maintain aircraft control. The jettison cap opened fully on the right wing tip tank and only opened partially on the left wing tip tank. The pilot applied full right aileron and rudder; however, the airplane's left wing tip 'hit' the grass to the left of the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the runway to the left, crossed a drainage ditch, and came to rest upright approximately 650 feet from the runway. Examination of the left wing tip fuel tank revealed that the dump cable release was binding, and initially pulling on the cable did not retract the one ball bearing found protruding from the cylinder wall. After pulling the cable about 10 times it freed up and began to retract the ball bearing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of aircraft control due to a fuel imbalance as a result of a partial failure of the fuel jettison system. A factor was that fuel could not be transferred from the left wing tip fuel tank to the rear fuselage fuel tank. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months