NTSB Identification: FTW97LA005.
Accident occurred Friday, October 04, 1996 in COLORADO SPGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N25772
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tower controller instructed the solo student pilot to expedite exiting the runway following landing due to jet traffic on a 4 mile final. The student attempted to exit the first available taxiway, which was over 4,000 feet from the approach end of the runway. While exiting the runway, the aircraft slid off the runway/taxiway into a ditch perpendicular to the taxiway. Performance information indicated the aircraft could have been slowed in a normal non-hazardous fashion, if the landing had been made in the first 1,500 feet of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot attempting to exit the runway onto a taxiway at excessive speed. A factor was the pilot's failure to land the aircraft in the proper touchdown zone. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months