NTSB Identification: FTW97IA003.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Thursday, October 03, 1996 in PUEBLO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Beech 1900D, registration: N154ZV
Injuries: 16 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The scheduled commuter flight had been en route for approximately 30 minutes and was in cruise flight at 13,000 feet MSL. Both pilots complained of dizziness and disorientation. After going on oxygen the symptoms dissipated and a normal landing was made at the intended destination approximately 10 minutes after the occurrence. Examination of the aircraft, crew, luggage, and cargo provided no evidence of a problem and neither crew member had any physical manifestations such as smell or irritation. One passenger indicated the possibility of dizziness. No other aircraft in the area at the time reported any difficulty. A test flight was conducted using the same crew, aircraft, route, and altitude. During the flight, tests were performed by a industrial hygienist with negative results. Tracking of the crew and aircraft for several months provided no additional insight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Partial incapacitation of the flightcrew for unknown reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months