NTSB Identification: DCA97WA004
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of TAM
Accident occurred Thursday, October 31, 1996 in SAO PAULO, Brazil
Aircraft: Fokker 100, registration: PTMRK
Injuries: 97 Fatal,4 Serious,2 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On October 31 1996, about 0545 UTC a Fokker 100, registration PT-MRK, operating as TAM Airlines flight. 402, crashed shortly after takeoff from the Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo, Brazil. The flight was part of a shuttle operation between Sao Paulo and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. An instrument meteorological conditions flight plan was filed for the 45 minute flight. The aircraft was destroyed and the 89 passengers and 6 crewmembers received fatal injuries. At least two persons on the ground were reported with fatal injuries. Three of the passengers were reported to be American citizens
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months