NTSB Identification: CHI97LA016.
Accident occurred Monday, October 28, 1996 in VESTABURG, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1997
Aircraft: Hughes 369, registration: N9251f
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had just dropped off a load off christmas trees, and was relocating the helicopter from the north side of a field to the south side when the rotor blades of the helicopter contacted power lines. One witness reported that he heard no abnormal engine noises coming from the helicopter, before the accident. Another witness reported that the pilot appeared to duck just before the helicopter contacted the wires. An on-scene investigation of the airframe and engine did not reveal any abnormalities.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months