NTSB Identification: CHI97LA015.
Accident occurred Monday, October 14, 1996 in NEW RICHMOND, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N1535C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor pilot said that the student pilot was attempting a landing on a grass strip with a right quartering headwind. The student pilot had a series of bounces on landing. The instructor pilot took control of the airplane, but was unable to keep the airplane from nosing over onto the propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the dual student's failure to recover from the bounced landing and the instructor pilot's failure to correct the situation in time. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months