NTSB Identification: CHI97LA013.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 23, 1996 in ALLIANCE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N3939Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor-pilot reported that the airspeed was a 'little fast' during the landing transition. At touchdown the airplane started veering right. Then the student overcorrected and the aircraft veered off the runway to the left. The instructor-pilot reported that he came on the controls; the airplane entered a ground loop and the left wing impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the instructor-pilot's inadequate supervision by not taking timely action after the student started losing directional control. A factor was the loss of directional control by the student pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months