NTSB Identification: CHI97LA012.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 20, 1996 in MANCELONA, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N56155
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during initial climb the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine, but was unable to do so. He made a forced landing in unsuitable terrain. A postaccident examination of the mechanical fuel pump found that the actuator arm was worn and fuel pressure and volume were not sufficient to maintain engine power. There is no manufacturer's requirement for inspection of the fuel pump during its service life. The pump had accumulated 1,007 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the worn fuel system pump (actuator arm). A factor was the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months