NTSB Identification: CHI97LA010.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 13, 1996 in EATON RAPIDS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Dellicker STARDUSTER TOO SA300, registration: N7691
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A private pilot, who was a witness to the accident, reported that he observed the airplane depart. 'After breaking ground contact, the airplane leveled off, gained airspeed, and then near the end of the runway, the pilot pulled up sharply into a steep climb. After a couple of hundred of feet of climb [the airplane] entered a steep right turn of approximately 45 degrees. The aircraft lost control and fell to the ground and crashed.' The witness reported that he did not hear any 'unusual' sound, and he believed the engine was at full power. A second witness reported that he noticed an airplane 'going 90 degrees straight up and straight down.' One propeller blade was bent near the root in the aft direction and exhibited minor torsional bending. The other blade exhibited minor 's' shaped bending.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and subsequent inadvertent stall of the airplane. A factor was the ostentatious display. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months