NTSB Identification: CHI97LA009.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 12, 1996 in KANSAS CITY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Hayes LANCAIR 235, registration: N90WH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he took off with 8 to 10 gallons of fuel which should have been enough for approximately 1 1/2 hours of flight time. Fifteen minutes after takeoff, he noticed the fuel sight gauge was indicating a low level of fuel. He reversed course to head back to the airport. He stated that fuel exhaustion occurred eight minutes later. The airplane was substantially damaged during the off airport landing in a field. Inspection revealed a total of one cup of fuel between both wing tanks and the fuel level in the center tank was below the pick-up line level. The pilot stated he later tested the fuel system and discovered that the carburetor float valve was stuck in the open position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a stuck carburetor float valve which resulted in excessive fuel flow and ultimately fuel exhaustion. A factor related to the accident was the rough terrain on which the forced landing was made. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months