NTSB Identification: CHI97LA008.
Accident occurred Monday, October 14, 1996 in HESSTON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Hughes 369E, registration: N504AP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the return flight to Newton Airport, the pilot decided to divert and land on his farm. While starting to land at his farm at dusk, his landing light was inoperative and the pilot decided to abort his landing. When the pilot added power, he heard a noise from either the transmission or the rotors and decided to make a precautionary landing in the golf course next to his farm that he knew well. During the roll on landing, the helicopter struck a dirt bank which damaged the right skid. The helicopter was put into a hover and then settled on to the golf course. The helicopter rolled to the right after landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot selected unsuitable terrain for landing. The factors involved were: an inoperative landing light, dusk light conditions, and the terrain condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months