NTSB Identification: CHI97LA007.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 13, 1996 in HILLSDALE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N5720B
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight departed Du Bois, Pennsylvania with an intended destination of Zeeland, Michigan. The pilot planned a refueling stop at Henry County Airport, Napoleon, Ohio. The airport was closed, so the pilot decided to continue on to Hillsdale Airport, Hillsdale, Michigan with 19 to 20 gallons remaining. The pilot advised Toledo Approach Control he needed to divert to Hillsdale Airport for fuel. One to two miles away from Hillsdale Airport on a downwind for runway 27, the engine lost power. The airplane struck trees in an attempt to land on runway 27. Post examination of the airplane revealed no fuel in the right fuel tank. The left fuel tank contained three quarts of fuel. Further inspection of the fuel tanks revealed all eight retaining clips dislodged on both cells. The right hand fuel cell retained its shape fairly well, however the left fuel cell was found collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and failure to refuel which led to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months