NTSB Identification: CHI97LA006.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 09, 1996 in NEBRASKA CITY, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Callair B1A, registration: N6203X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was cruising at 3,300 feet mean sea level. All gauges were 'normal.' He heard a 'loud back fire' and the engine lost power. He pushed the throttle, mixture and propeller control full forward. The engine continued to run at 'idle speed.' During the subsequent forced landing, he landed with 'low airspeed and high sink rate.' The landing gear collapsed and the engine was bent downward. Examination of the engine revealed several spark plugs and the top of the pistons were oil covered. Several spark plugs 'appeared to have been running rich.' There was 'a lot of oil in the plenum chamber' and the supercharger blades had 'excessive rub on the rear face.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a supercharger bearing failure. A factor was the excessive sink rate during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months