NTSB Identification: CHI97LA005.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 08, 1996 in NEENAH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Beech 23, registration: N2398Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During final approach the pilot slowed the airplane to avoid a red dump truck coming down the road. Following the first dump truck was a second grey and red dump truck. The left main gear tire of the airplane contacted the second dump truck. West of the airport there was a tree line and a cornfield near the road, where a lightly colored vehicle would be very difficult to see during final approach to the runway. The runway obstacle free zone was shorter than the recommended length.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the local terrain conditions around the airport. A factor was the inadequate runway safety area. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months