NTSB Identification: CHI97LA002.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 03, 1996 in FINLEY, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N185ND
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was parked on shore near a dock. The flight instructor (CFI) reported that after starting the engine, the airplane began to move forward, and the wing strut and wing cleared the dock. After the wing cleared the dock, the instructor began to lower the water rudders, and the tail of the airplane began moving toward the dock. A right crosswind was present during the departure from the shore. The instructor reported that full left rudder with the water rudders partially extended was ineffective in stopping the horizontal stabilizer of the airplane from hitting the dock.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the flight instructor (CFI) to ensure that clearance from the dock was maintained, while starting to taxi. The crosswind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months