NTSB Identification: CHI97LA001.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 03, 1996 in ALLEGAN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 140A, registration: N5393C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated the airplane bounced slightly during the landing on runway 10. The airplane then ground looped and came to rest inverted off the north side of the runway. The pilot reported local winds were from the north at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months