NTSB Identification: ATL97LA017.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 24, 1996 in PUNTA GORDA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/02/1997
Aircraft: Waco YMF5, registration: N723SR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane touched down hard on the left main landing gear during landing and the left gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare during touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months