NTSB Identification: ATL97LA016.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 31, 1996 in OCILLA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 188B, registration: N731BQ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot experienced a complete loss of engine power as he maneuvered for a swath run. The pilot selected a cotton field adjacent to the field that he was spraying for the forced landing. The examination of the airframe and the engine assembly failed to disclose a mechanical problem. No fuel was recovered from the aircraft fuel system; however, the fuel bladder was damaged and a small quantity of fuel was reportedly spilled in the bottom of the wing assembly. According to the Cessna 188B flight manual, two gallons of fuel are unusable in the aircraft fuel system. During a functional check of the engine assembly, the engine started and operated normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately preflight and plan the fuel required for the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months