NTSB Identification: ATL97LA013.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 30, 1996 in BENTON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1997
Aircraft: Let L-13, registration: N15CB
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider collided with a tree during final approach to landing on runway 21. According to the instructor and the student, they did not see the tree because of dusk lighting conditions, which placed the sun low on the horizon and produced glare on the glider canopy. The instructor stated that the tree was about 300 feet from the runway threshold. Runway obstacle information indicated that the threshold for the runway was displaced 200 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the flight crew to maintain altitude/clearance above runway obstacles, and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor. Factors relating to the accident were sunglare on the canopy, and the proximity of obstacles (trees) to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months