NTSB Identification: ATL97LA011.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 31, 1996 in ABBEYVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1997
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N6756K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on the turnaround of the fourth swath run when he experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot selected a forced landing area, he dumped the load, and established an approach to the field. As the pilot continued the approach, he realized that he could not make the field, therefore he decided to land the airplane in the tops of trees. He slowed the airplane to five miles per hour above the stall speed and settled into the trees. The subsequent examination of the engine assembly failed to disclose a mechanical problem, however, the review of engine maintenance information disclosed that the engine had been in service for 2033 hours since the last overhaul. The recommended time between overhauls is 1200 hours; this is not a mandatory requirement. A review of weather data disclosed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months