NTSB Identification: ATL97LA010.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 27, 1996 in MERRITT ISLAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: LINDBERG KITFOX IV, registration: N11LG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The homebuilt airplane was being flown on its first flight by the owner and a flight instructor. After takeoff, while turning crosswind, the engine was heard to sputter and quit. The airplane was observed to stall, begin to spin, recover, then enter a secondary stall, about 75 feet agl, followed by a nose down impact with the ground. The airplane was nearly consumed by the ground fire that occurred on impact. Witnesses reported that the owner had experienced a problem with the engine idling too fast and had corrected it. Aircraft records were not available for examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the failure of the pilots to maintain airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months