NTSB Identification: ATL97LA008.
Accident occurred Friday, October 25, 1996 in MACON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757CU
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor (CFI) reported that the dual student flared prematurely (too high above the runway) during landing. The student was advised to reduce power. Simultaneously, the student reduced power and pushed the yoke forward, lowering the nose of the airplane, abruptly. The nose wheel struck the runway before the instructor could take control of the airplane. The airplane bounced, then was landed. During the landing, the nose wheel collapsed as it was lowered to the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
premature flare by the dual student, and his improper remedial action to correct the flare; and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor (CFI). Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months