NTSB Identification: ATL97LA006.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 13, 1996 in FAYETTEVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 337G, registration: N20EC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon entering the traffic pattern for a full stop landing at the original destination airport, the pilot placed the landing gear extension handle in the down position, and discovered that the landing gear would not extend. The pilot flew to Fayetteville and conducted several over-flights for the control tower to check the aircraft for the landing gear extension. After three hours of flight, the pilot shut down the front engine and landed the airplane with the rear engine running. An examination of the aircraft revealed that an unauthorized on/off switch had been installed under the instrument panel for the landing gear system. According to the pilot, when the switch was placed in the on position, the landing gear would retract but would not extend. There were no write-ups in the aircraft maintenance logs or the aircraft checklist that revealed the installation of this switch. Neither the pilot nor the new owner of the airplane were aware of the unauthorized switch installation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unapproved maintenance modification of the landing gear electrical system by maintenance personnel that prevented the extension of the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months