NTSB Identification: ATL97LA004A
Accident occurred Sunday, October 13, 1996 in ANGIER, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Aeronca 65-C, registration: N23927
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Aeronca 65, N23927, had completed a full stop landing and was in the process of back taxiing on the 100-ft-wide runway when it collided with the American AA-1, N5900L, which was on the takeoff roll on the same runway. The collision occurred after the Aeronca pilot executed a right turn in an attempt to avoid a head-on collision. The American AA-1 collided with the left side of the Aeronca. At this airport, the common practice is to back taxi on the side of the active runway. Both pilots reported that runway conditions were excellent, and the sod surface was dry.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Aeronca 65's pilots selection of the wrong taxi route, and his inadequate visual lookout during back taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months