NTSB Identification: ATL97LA001.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 10, 1996 in MORRIS, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Stinson 108-3, registration: N10ZP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while attempting a tailwind landing on a private airstrip, the airplane touched down on the last 500 feet of the grass runway and nosed over as he applied heavy braking. The prevailing winds were 10 to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot selected the wrong runway relative to the wind, and misjudged the proper touchdowm point on the runway. The tailwind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months