NTSB Identification: ANC97LA004.
Accident occurred Friday, October 18, 1996 in SITKA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: BURNS BURN EXPERIMENTAL, registration: N239AH
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was in a hurry, and was trying to complete his takeoff before the arrival of an inbound jet. He stated that he did not lock the cockpit canopy. During takeoff, approximately 10 feet in the air, the canopy came open, and the airplane fell to the runway and was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to follow the checklist and secure the cockpit door/canopy. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months