NTSB Identification: ANC97LA003.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 02, 1996 in PORT ASHTON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N2821P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was attempting to take off from an off-airport site on a remote island. The takeoff area was surrounded by trees and brush, and the pilot said there was a right, quartering headwind from the northwest which he estimated as 10 to 15 knots, with higher gusts. Shortly after lift-off, the pilot said he lost control of the airplane and collided with adjoining brush. He said he was unaware if the wind suddenly quit, or if he was blown into the brush by a wind gust.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind and wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months