NTSB Identification: SEA96WA222
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 25, 1996 in HOLLAND, Netherlands
Aircraft: Douglas DC-3, registration: PHDDA
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 25, 1996, a Douglas DC-3, PH-DDA, ditched into a shallow inner sea in the northwestern part of Holland during a pleasure flight. All 32 passengers and crewmembers were fatally injured. The aircraft was owned by the Dutch Dakota Association, which is a voluntary organization.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep1996 | Index of months