NTSB Identification: SEA96LA221.
Accident occurred Monday, September 30, 1996 in CEDAR CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N5459H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he initiated a takeoff from a private strip with what he believed was 10 degrees of flaps. After lift-off, the airplane entered a nose-up attitude, but would not gain altitude. The pilot stated that he '. . . saw no speed on airspeed indicator - decided to set it down. . .' The airplane then nosed into the ground, continued beyond the end of the airstrip, and came to a stop after sliding approximately 60 to 70 feet. Later, the pilot noted that the flaps appeared fully extended to the 40 degrees down position. Also, he noted that he must not have returned the flap switch to the neutral position, and that it did not automatically spring back.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain proper airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in a premature lift-off and an encounter with the terrain during the aborted landing. Excessive extension of the wing flaps was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months