NTSB Identification: SEA96LA216.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 19, 1996 in GILLETTE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N8789C
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was part of a predator reduction program. The surviving passenger said that they were trying to keep up with a fox that they had seen earlier, when the airplane hit a power line and crashed. The power line was about 40 feet above the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to see-and-avoid the obstruction (power line). The powerline was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months