NTSB Identification: NYC96LA189.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 28, 1996 in DEAL, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N84593
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On 9/27/96, during a flight from Newport News, VA (PHF), to to Collegeville, PA (N10), the pilot flew beyond the destination and landed at Blairstown, NJ, after 3.6 hrs of flight time and after being assisted by ATC due to low fuel. The airplane was refueled with 40.2 gal of fuel, then the pilot flew (1.1 hrs) back to N10. The next day the airplane was refueled with 15.8 gal of fuel, and then the pilot departed on a flight back to PHF. After 3.2 hrs of flight, the engine lost power, and the pilot made a forced landing on a golf course, where the airplane was damaged. Examination revealed about 30 ounces of fuel was remaining in the airplane. The total fuel capacity of the airplane was 42 gal of which 38 gal were considered to be usable. No pre-accident mechanical problem was found. The pilot obtained her private pilot certificate on 9/23/96, and was checked out in the accident airplane on 9/27/96. She had an estimated 67 hrs of total flight experience.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper decision/planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months