NTSB Identification: NYC96LA185.
Accident occurred Monday, September 16, 1996 in STOW, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N737MD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing a short field landing on a 1600 foot long turf runway. He reported that his first approach was high, and he made a go-around. He described the second approach as a little fast and long. He was unable to stop by the end of the runway, and the airplane went off the departure end and into a pond. During the occurrence, the nose landing gear was bent rearward, and the firewall was wrinkled. The pilot also reported that he was not aware that the grass was wet or that he had a tailwind of 2 to 3 mph during touchdown.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance during the landing, and his failure to go around while there was sufficient runway remaining, which resulted in a runway overrun and an encounter with a soft terrain at the edge of a pond. Wet grass on the runway was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months