NTSB Identification: NYC96LA184.
Accident occurred Monday, September 16, 1996 in SHIRLEY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N737GJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot had been performing touch and go landings. During the fifth touch and go landing, a gust of wind raised the left wing, and the airplane drifted right. The student initiated a go-around, then he retracted the flaps from 20 to 0 degrees continuously. The airplane then settled and collided with the ground. The student did not report any mechanical malfunction and stated that he should not have retracted the flaps continuously. The Cessna Pilot's Operating Handbook stated that for a go-around, retract the flaps to 20 degrees immediately, then to 10 degrees after clearing all obstacles, finally to 0 degrees after reaching a safe altitude and 60 knots indicated airspeed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's prematurely retraction of flaps during the go-around, which resulted in settling (mushing) of the airplane and a collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months