NTSB Identification: NYC96LA180.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 01, 1996 in AUGUSTA, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1997
Aircraft: Beech 19, registration: N2009A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot planned to practice takeoffs and landings to build his solo flight time. He stated that 'The takeoff and pattern work seemed very good. The final was on track and the glideslope looked correct. I held about 60 [to] 65 knots over the runway numbers 35. I became slow and flared too high. The plane stalled over the runway and came down a little too hard.' The student also stated, 'I should have did a go-around instead of flaring so high off the ground.' During touchdown, the nose and left main gear collapsed, and the propeller was damaged. The student reported that the wind was calm, and there was no mechanical malfunction of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in at hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months