NTSB Identification: MIA96TA221.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 03, 1996 in WETUMPKA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Bell OH-58A, registration: N160SA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The student pilot was attempting a takeoff to a hover from soft terrain. The left skid came off the ground, and the helicopter started to roll to the right. The main rotor blades collided with the ground, as the student pilot applied full left cyclic and lowered the collective pitch to the full down position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot improper use of flight controls (cyclic a nd collective) on a takeoff to a hover, resulting in the helicopter rolling to the right, and the main rotor blade colliding with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months