NTSB Identification: MIA96LA235.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 29, 1996 in BORINQUEN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Bell 47G-3B-1, registration: N1397X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had landed in the grass near runway 8, turned left to hover taxi, which resulted in the helicopter hovering with a 20 knot tail wind. The helicopter was hover taxiing about 18 inches above the ground, when the left front landing skid struck the ground, resulting in the main rotor blades striking the ground. This was the pilot's first solo flight as a student helicopter pilot, after being endorsed for solo flight the day before the accident. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 070 degrees at 20 knots with gusts to 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot failed to maintain control of the aircraft while hover taxing. Factors in this accident were wind gusts and a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months